Towards AITowards AIToneBench

Model Comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) leads DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) by 152 Elo, and their 95% ranges sit 62 Elo apart. Even DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017's lowest-rated configuration, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (high), ranks above DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max). Among 81 models, each ranked by its best configuration, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is #13 and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is #23. Cost per script: $0.014 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) and $0.077 for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max).

Last updated , from board data generated at 16:59 UTC.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
2087 Writing Elo of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max), its best configuration#13 of 81 models · 81.6/100 Writing Score · $0.014 per script2 configurations on the board
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
1935 Writing Elo of DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max), its best configuration#23 of 81 models · 80.1/100 Writing Score · $0.077 per script2 configurations on the board

Picks and Verdict

PickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)

Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) over the Pro for any script, since it leads the Pro's best by 152 Elo for $0.014 a script and 1.3 minutes.

PickDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)

Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) only when visual cues come first, since its 77.6 on Visual Cue Quality leads both Flash 1017 configurations.

Inside DeepSeek's own lineup, the cheap model writes the better script, and the 1017 snapshot widens that gap. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) rates 152 Elo above DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max), with 95% ranges 62 Elo apart, which puts the #13 model of 81 ahead of the #23 model, each ranked by its best configuration. Even DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (high), under a cent a script, leads the Pro's best by 115 Elo with separate ranges. The bill and the clock both favor Flash: $0.014 against $0.077, and 1.3 minutes against 8.9. The Pro spends almost twice the reasoning tokens at max, 31,573 against 16,960, and it needs them: below max it drops 608 Elo, to 723 under Flash at high. The Pro keeps one row, visual cues, 2.3 points up on Flash at max, and its max drafts are the steadiest on this page. Flash takes tone and craft by about three points each, and the hook lead the Pro held over the older Flash snapshot is gone, 81.1 against 80.9. For me it's Flash at max, and I don't see a writing job left for the Pro.

How to Read the Writing Score, Writing Elo and 95% Ranges

Writing Score and Writing Elo. The Writing Score (0 to 100) is the weighted average of the nine metric scores: seven from the judges, Length Adherence from code and the Slop Score half from each. The Writing Elo is a rating from pairwise comparisons: on each script, each configuration's average across its drafts is compared with every other configuration's, and gaps within the draft-to-draft variation count as draws. Elo rewards winning often, so the two can put configurations in a different order.

Elo ranges. Each 95% range shows how far a configuration's Elo could move if the drafts had come out slightly differently. It comes from resampling every configuration's recorded draft scores on each reference script and ranking again. Comparing two separate ranges does not test the Elo gap between them: ranges far apart are strong evidence for the order, and overlapping ranges do not mean a tie. The reference scripts stay fixed, so the ranges say nothing about new scripts. The methodology page has the full description.

All Thinking Levels of Both Models

Every ranked configuration of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813, scored on the same 10 scripts by the same four judges.

How to Read the Chart
  • Each row is one configuration: the model at one thinking level. The dot is its Writing Elo, a rating from pairwise comparisons of the scores on each script, and the bar is its 95% range: how far that Elo could move if the drafts had come out slightly differently.
  • When two bars overlap, the board cannot order those two configurations. Bars far apart are strong evidence for the order.
  • The table under the chart lists the same configurations in the same order and adds the Writing Score (the 0 to 100 consensus of the judges and code), cost, time and configuration rank (the place among all configurations on the board).
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
ConfigurationWriting Elo95% RangeWriting ScoreCost / ScriptTime / ScriptReasoning TokensConfiguration Rank
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)20872039 to 214081.6$0.0141.3 min16,960#24
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (high)20502001 to 209281.1$0.00950.9 min9,728#27
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)19351890 to 197780.1$0.0778.9 min31,573#43
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (high)13271248 to 138472.3$0.0311.3 min8,879#89

Cost is one script at the API list price of the route used, uncached and without judging. Time is the average for one accepted script, retries included.

Computed Findings Across Thinking Levels

Each finding is computed from the configurations above. Where two 95% ranges overlap, the board cannot order those two configurations.

Writing Elo at Each Shared Level Name

LevelDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Gap95% Ranges
high20501327+723Separate
max20871935+152Separate

Gap is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 minus DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 at the same level name, using each model's highest-rated configuration at that level.

Two Chosen Configurations Compared

Pick one configuration of each model to compare their metric scores, consistency across drafts and per-script scores. Each menu starts on the model's best configuration.

Scores by Metric

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)Solid bar: higher score in that row

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) scores higher on eight of the nine metrics and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) on one. Weighted by each metric's share of the Writing Score, Tone & Voice Match does the most to put DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) ahead, with a 2.9-point lead on that metric. The weight beside each metric is its share of the Writing Score.

Tone & Voice Match19% weight
79.2
76.3
Writing Craft & Clarity13% weight
79.5
76.5
Substance, Accuracy & Value15% weight
82.3
81.7
Continuity & Emotion14% weight
81.0
80.2
YouTube Best Practices12% weight
80.1
78.9
Hook Strength10% weight
81.1
80.9
Length Adherence8% weight
94.8
93.4
Slop Score5% weight
84.1
81.4
Visual Cue Quality4% weight
75.3
77.6

Consistency Across Drafts

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)
Score spread across drafts (±)1.581.48
Lowest script score79.9 Script 478.2 Script 10
Highest script score83.0 Script 781.5 Script 6
Range across scripts3.13.3

Spread is how much the Writing Score moves between a configuration's drafts, and lower is steadier. Green marks the better number in each row.

Scores by Script

Writing Score on each reference script. Gap is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) minus DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max), and the higher score is in bold.

ScriptDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)Gap
Script 1 opinion / warning explainer80.579.5+1.0
Script 2 news-analysis / skeptical explainer80.880.6+0.2
Script 3 personal roadmap / opinion80.580.8-0.3
Script 4 short explainer79.978.5+1.4
Script 5 news-analysis / opinion explainer82.980.9+2.0
Script 6 founder announcement / personal origin story81.281.5-0.3
Script 7 personal technical walkthrough / agentic workflow case study83.081.1+1.9
Script 8 product release announcement / personal observation82.680.2+2.4
Script 9 career guide / hiring analysis83.079.9+3.1
Script 10 engineering process walkthrough / presentation adaptation81.678.2+3.4

Compare With Another Model

Pick a second model. A pair with its own written match-up opens that page, and any other pair opens in the comparison tool.

Nearby Match-Ups by Best Writing Elo

Every configuration wrote five drafts for each of the same 10 briefs, from the same prompt. Generation was closed-book, with the prompt as the only source and no web search or other tools. Each judge scores every draft once: Claude Opus 5.5 at medium effort through the Claude Code subscription, GPT-6.1 Sol at medium reasoning through the Codex CLI, GLM 5.3 Flash through OpenRouter, and Jev 1.13, a typed judge from TypeSafe that answers each metric as a multiple-choice question. The channel's finished script is their reference for the voice, and it gets no score on the board itself.

← All comparisons