Model Comparison
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) leads DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) by 90 Elo, and their 95% ranges sit 10 Elo apart. Among 78 models, each ranked by its best configuration, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is #14 and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is #21. Cost per script: $0.017 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) and $0.077 for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max).
Last updated , from board data generated at 01:13 UTC.
PickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max)
Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) as the default, since it leads the Pro's best by 90 Elo for $0.017 a script and 2.4 minutes.
PickDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max)
Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) when the hook and the visual cues come first, since its 80.9 on Hook Strength and 77.6 on Visual Cue Quality lead every Flash setting.
Inside DeepSeek's own lineup, the cheaper model writes the better script. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) rates 90 Elo above DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max), which puts the #14 model of 78 ahead of the #21 model, each ranked by its best setting. Their 95% ranges are separate by only 10 Elo, strong evidence for the order with little room to spare. The bill is easier to read: $0.017 a script against $0.077, and 2.4 minutes against 8.9. One level down the picture holds. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (high) costs $0.012, about a sixth of the Pro's price, and rates 21 Elo above the Pro's best with overlapping ranges, so the board can't separate them. With thinking off, Flash still beats DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (high) by 288 Elo. The Pro only competes at max, where it gains 600 Elo over high. It does win three rows there: its hooks and visual cues beat every Flash setting, by 0.8 and 1.6 points against Flash at max, and continuity is a tenth of a point ahead. Flash's drafts are steadier and cost less than two cents. For me it's Flash at max.
Writing Score and Writing Elo. The Writing Score (0 to 100) is the weighted average of the nine metric scores: seven from the judges, Length Adherence from code and the Slop Score half from each. The Writing Elo is a rating from pairwise comparisons: on each script, each configuration's average across its drafts is compared with every other configuration's, and gaps within the draft-to-draft variation count as draws. Elo rewards winning often, so the two can put configurations in a different order.
Elo ranges. Each 95% range shows how far a configuration's Elo could move if the drafts had come out slightly differently. It comes from resampling every configuration's recorded draft scores on each reference script and ranking again. Comparing two separate ranges does not test the Elo gap between them: ranges far apart are strong evidence for the order, and overlapping ranges do not mean a tie. The reference scripts stay fixed, so the ranges say nothing about new scripts. The methodology page has the full description.
Every ranked configuration of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813, scored on the same 10 scripts by the same four judges.
Shaded rows are the configurations chosen for the metric comparison below.
| Configuration | Writing Elo | 95% Range | Writing Score | Cost / Script | Time / Script | Reasoning Tokens | Configuration Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) | 2040 | 1999 to 2076 | 81.0 | $0.017 | 2.4 min | 22,010 | #28 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (high) | 1971 | 1925 to 2010 | 80.3 | $0.012 | 1.1 min | 13,809 | #38 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) | 1950 | 1906 to 1989 | 80.1 | $0.077 | 8.9 min | 31,573 | #40 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (low) | 1856 | 1815 to 1906 | 79.3 | $0.0077 | 0.7 min | 6,740 | #46 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (no thinking) | 1638 | 1588 to 1680 | 76.8 | $0.0037 | 0.3 min | 0 | #61 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (high) | 1350 | 1272 to 1428 | 72.3 | $0.031 | 1.3 min | 8,879 | #81 |
Cost is one script at the API list price of the route used, uncached and without judging. Time is the average for one accepted script, retries included.
Each finding is computed from the configurations above. Where two 95% ranges overlap, the board cannot order those two configurations.
| Level | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 | Gap | 95% Ranges |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| high | 1971 | 1350 | +621 | Separate |
| max | 2040 | 1950 | +90 | Separate |
Gap is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash minus DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 at the same level name, using each model's highest-rated configuration at that level.
Pick one configuration of each model to compare their metric scores, consistency across drafts and per-script scores. Each menu starts on the model's best configuration.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) scores higher on six of the nine metrics and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) on three. Weighted by each metric's share of the Writing Score, Tone & Voice Match does the most to put DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) ahead, with a 1.8-point lead on that metric. The weight beside each metric is its share of the Writing Score.
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) | DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) | |
|---|---|---|
| Score spread across drafts (±) | 1.30 | 1.48 |
| Lowest script score | 79.7 Script 10 | 78.2 Script 10 |
| Highest script score | 82.4 Script 7 | 81.5 Script 6 |
| Range across scripts | 2.7 | 3.3 |
Spread is how much the Writing Score moves between a configuration's drafts, and lower is steadier. Green marks the better number in each row.
Writing Score on each reference script. Gap is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) minus DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max), and the higher score is in bold.
| Script | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max) | DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (max) | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Script 1 opinion / warning explainer | 80.8 | 79.5 | +1.3 |
| Script 2 news-analysis / skeptical explainer | 81.2 | 80.6 | +0.6 |
| Script 3 personal roadmap / opinion | 81.2 | 80.8 | +0.4 |
| Script 4 short explainer | 80.1 | 78.5 | +1.6 |
| Script 5 news-analysis / opinion explainer | 81.1 | 80.9 | +0.2 |
| Script 6 founder announcement / personal origin story | 80.8 | 81.5 | -0.7 |
| Script 7 personal technical walkthrough / agentic workflow case study | 82.4 | 81.1 | +1.3 |
| Script 8 product release announcement / personal observation | 80.7 | 80.2 | +0.5 |
| Script 9 career guide / hiring analysis | 82.2 | 79.9 | +2.3 |
| Script 10 engineering process walkthrough / presentation adaptation | 79.7 | 78.2 | +1.5 |
Each configuration name in the table above opens its own scorecard.
Pick a second model. A pair with its own written match-up opens that page, and any other pair opens in the comparison tool.
Every configuration wrote five drafts for each of the same 10 briefs, from the same prompt. Generation was closed-book, with the prompt as the only source and no web search or other tools. Each judge scores every draft once: Claude Opus 5.5 at medium effort through the Claude Code subscription, GPT-6.1 Sol at medium reasoning through the Codex CLI, GLM 5.3 Flash through OpenRouter, and Jev 1.13, a typed judge from TypeSafe that answers each metric as a multiple-choice question. The channel's finished script is their reference for the voice, and it gets no score on the board itself.
← All comparisons